Have questions? 01494 565458

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy For All Pharmacy Customers

We are located adjacent to Hughenden Valley Surgery and we respect the same level of privacy and confidentially that you would expect from your own doctor. By using our site, YOU ARE NOT giving us permission to sell on your private information, which is what makes us different from some other pharmacy websites. We will always respect you, your privacy and your confidentiality.

Privacy Policy For All Website Users

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) includes rules on giving privacy information to anyone using our online services. Further information about your rights under GDPR can be found at www.ico.org.uk

 

You can contact our DPO by wiriting to Hughenden Valley Pharma Ltd Valley Road, High Wycombe Hughenden Valley Buckinghamshire HP14 4LG

  • Hughenden Valley Pharmacy, take your privacy and data protection very seriously.
  • Hughenden Valley Pharmacy is your Data Controller. Our full privacy policy is available below
    Hughenden Valley Pharmacy is your Data Processor for the purposes of providing the services available on this site - nhs online repeat prescription ordering and online appointment booking, the registered user information database. 
  • Your personal information is stored encrypted on servers in the UK and the EEA. Hughenden Valley Pharmacy may at times process or transfer your personal information outside the UK (and possibly to places outside the European Economic Area) to deliver site and app services, for example to process email and push notification updates. Hughenden Valley Pharmacy shall take reasonable steps to ensure that any transfer of your personal information to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area, whose laws may provide for a lesser standard of protection for your personal information than that provided under European law, shall have adequate protection (such as model contractual arrangements as approved by the EU).
  • We will otherwise never pass, sell or share your personally identifiable data to third parties except when legally required to do so or when you have specifically given us consent to do so.
    You may review, edit, or soft delete your information at any time. ( Hughenden Valley Pharmacy are obliged to keep some data for certain periods of time for the purposes of patient safety, professional pharmacy regulations and NHS record keep and business processing and Hughenden Valley Pharmacy may also have to retain your data for those purposes only.)
  • Every effort has been made to make sure our databases are secure. Your information can only be accessed by Hughenden Valley Pharmacy trusted staff and IT contractors. Occasionally, information may be viewed by trusted third parties such as Doctors and IT personnel for the purpose of improving this site.
  • The site and app, our servers and third party service providers wherever they are based, have appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to protect against unauthorised or unlawful use of your personal information as well as the accidental loss, destruction or damage of your personal information whilst under our control.
  • However, no data transmission over the internet can ever be guaranteed to be 100% secure and whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.
  • Your Community Pharmacist may use the information you supply to help in improving your wellbeing by informing your health decisions through advice, diagnostic testing and the management of chronic conditions. The information you supply here is important and will help Hughenden Valley Pharmacy understand your health needs better and improve the service given to you.With your permission only, Hughenden Valley Pharmacy may in future use this information to:
    • Update you with information on services relevant to you provided by {pharmacy name} and the NHS.
    • Update you with relevant pharmacy and general health, diet and wellbeing retail offers
    • Update you with any public health alerts, drug recalls and changes in treatment advice and also information relevant to your condition(s)
  • Hughenden Valley Pharmacy may disclose depersonalised data (such as aggregated statistics) in order to describe sales, prescription demand, customers, traffic patterns and other site information to prospective partners, suppliers, medical researchers, sponsors, investors and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.
  • Hughenden Valley Pharmacy may disclose depersonalised aggregated data to third parties in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets.
  • Hughenden Valley Pharmacy may disclose your personal data if all or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers may be one of the transferred assets.
  • Under certain circumstances we may occasionally be required by law, court order or governmental authority to disclose certain types of personal information and we reserve the right to comply with any such legally binding request. Examples of the type of situation where this would occur would be:
    • the administration of justice
    • where we have to defend ourselves legally
    • complying with the mandatory requirements of a government department collecting information
    • to protect or defend the rights or property of Hughenden Valley Pharmacy or users of our services.

Contact Us Today
Tel: 01494 565458
Location

Valley Road,

High Wycombe

Hughenden Valley

Buckinghamshire

HP14 4LG
Get Directions

Contact us

Telephone: 01494 565458